Subscribe:Posts Comments

You Are Here: Home » Cinema » Dhanush profile

Birth Name: Venkat Prabhu

Date of birth: February 25, 1978

Birth Place: Chennai, India

Father: Kasthuri Raja

Brother: Selvaraghavan

Spouse: Aishwarya

Venkat Prabhu is a popular Indian actor who appears in Kollywood films under the screen name Dhanush.At the age of 20, he made his Kollywood debut in the film Thulluvadho Illamai in 2002, which was directed by his brother Selvaraghavan.

This movie was a surprisingly huge success and started his career in the industry. This was followed by Kadhal Kondein and Thiruda Thirudi (2003), both of which turned out to be successful at the box office.

His action venture Sullan (2004) started good but then turned out to be a box office failure. His other films Pudhukottaiyill Irindhu Saravanan, Dreams (2004), Adhu Oru Kana Kaalam (2005) did poorly at the box office.

After a long spell of low budget films, he came back with the Pudhupettai (Dhoolpet in Telugu) which was again directed by his brother but that flopped. However he came back with a blockbuster in 2005 with, Thiruvilayadal Arambam.Dhanush‘s biggest film, in terms of budget, til date is the 2006-released Pudhupettai.Dhanush‘s first release of 2007, Parattai Engira Azhagu Sundaram, flopped at the box-office, gaining negative reviews in the processsecond film released during Diwali 2007, Polladhavan by director Vetrimaran helped the film become a super hit.

The remake of a successful Telugu film directed by his brother, was the plotline for Dhanush‘s first 2008 release. Directed by debutant M. Jawahar, Yaaradi Nee Mohini with Nayantara became a big blockbuster at the box-office. He later appeared in a cameo appearance, for his father-in-law Rajnikanth’s venture, Kuselan, being portrayed as himself in a song sequence. His subsequent venture was Suraj’s Padikathavan opposite Tamannaah Bhatia which had a January 2009 release.His following films Kutty and Uthama Puthiran, both collaborations with director Mithran Jawahar, received mixed reviews but were average hits.His most recent release Aadukalam, marking his second collaboration with Vetrimaran.

His forthcoming ventures include a collaboration with his brother in Erandam Ulagam alongside Andrea Jeremiah, a remake of his father-in-law’s 1989 comedy flick Mappillai which has been given the same title and a film with Hari, titled Venghai.Thiruvilayadal Arambam

© 2011 Ungal Ulagam : World, News, Movies, Jobs, Astrology, Cricket, Video, Classifieds, Shopping, Yellow page · Subscribe:PostsComments · Designed by Madurai City
Content Protected Using Blog Protector Plugin By: Make Money.