Subscribe:Posts Comments

You Are Here: Home » Sports » Football player Lionel Messi Profile


Lionel Messi began playing football at a young age and his skill and possible was soon realize by Barcelona. Lionel Messi received the Ballon d’Or and FIFA World Player of the Year nomination by the age of 21, and won in 2009, 2010 and 2011. Followed Major honor soon as Barcelona won La Liga in Lionel Messi’s debut season, and won a twice of the league and Champions League in 2006.

Full name: Lionel Andres Messi

Nickname: Leo, La Pulga

Date of Birth: 24-06-1987

Place of Birth: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina

Father: Jorge Horacio Messi, a steel factory worker

Mother: Celia María Cuccittini, a part-time cleaner

Position: Forward

Team: FC Barcelona

National Team: Argentina

Height: 5′ 7” (1.70m)

Weight: 62 kg

Youth career

Newell’s Old Boys 1995-2000

Barcelona 2000-2003

Senior career

2003-2004 Barcelona C 8 (5)

2004-2005 Barcelona B 22 (6)

2004 - Barcelona 200 (146)

National team

2005 Argentina U20 7 (6)

2008 Argentina U23 5 (2)

2005 Argentina 66 (19)

Lionel Messi then had the most successful season of his playing career, the 2008-09 seasons, in the he scored 38 goals to play an integral part in a treble-winning campaign. This record-breaking season was then eclipsed in the next 2009-10 campaign, where Lionel Messi scored 47 goals in all competition, equaling Ronaldo’s record total for Barcelona.

Lionel Messi has won five league titles, three champion League titles, two of those scoring in finals, against Manchester United in both 2009 and 2011. After scoring 12 goals in the 2010-11 Champions League, Lionel Messi Became only the third player to top-score in three successive European Champion Clubs’ Cup campaigns. Lionel Messi is the fourth football player to win three Ballon d’Ors, after Johan Cruyff, Michel Platini and Marco van Basten and the second player to win three consecutive Ballon d’Ors, after Michel Platini. Lionel Messi was the top scorer of the 2005 FIFA World Youth Championship with six goals, including two in the final game. In 2008, in Beijing, he won his first global honor, an Olympic gold medal, with the Argentina Olympic football team. At international level Lionel Messi scored 19 goals in 66 games.

Lionel Messi was at one stage lovingly linked to Macarena Lemos, also from his place of birth of Rosario. Roccuzzo is a fellow native of Rosario. Lionel Messi also has two cousins in football INVOLVED: Maxi, a winger for Club Olimpia of Paraguay, and Emanuel Biancucchi, WHO plays as a midfielder for Spain‘s Girona FC.

In 2007, Leo Lionel Messi recognized the Foundation, a charity supporting access to education and health care for helpless children. In response to Lionel Messi’s own childhood medical Difficulties, the Foundation has Leo Lionel Messi Offered Argentine children diagnosed with illness treatment in Spain and funds covering the transport, hospital and convalescence costs. Lionel Messi’s foundation is supported by his own fundraising activity with additional assistance from Herbalife. On 11 March 2010 Announced Lionel Messi was as a goodwill ambassador for UNICEF. UNICEF ambassador Lionel Messi’s activities are aimed at supporting children’s rights.

AsortWeb Business Hosting
© 2012 Ungalulagam.com · Subscribe:PostsComments · Designed by Madurai City